FTDI Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Advanced Search  

News:

Welcome to the FTDI Community!

Please read our Welcome Note

Technical Support enquires
please contact the team
@ FTDI Support


New Bridgetek Community is now open

Please note that we have created the Bridgetek Community to discuss all Bridgetek products e.g. EVE, MCU.

Please follow this link and create a new user account to get started.

Bridgetek Community

Author Topic: FT60X FIFO buffer size. What does double buffered mean?  (Read 1076 times)

Daniel123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
FT60X FIFO buffer size. What does double buffered mean?
« on: June 25, 2018, 12:20:21 PM »

Dear all,
in technical reference of FT60X it is stated that FIFO stack size is 16 Kbyte.
Then further on there is the statement that when FT60X is configured as 2 channel in multi channel FIFO Bus mode the FIFO buffer is configured as 2 KB * 2 (double buffered) each on RX and TX channel.
So to sum this up we have 2 channel x 2 directions x 2 kb x 2 which is 16 Kbyte.

But what exactky does double buffered mean. In the example do I have now 4 Kbyte per pipe? What are the implications of double buffered?

What exactly is the difference between FT245 and FT600 mode except that in FT600 I have more choice regarding number of endpoints?

« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 12:31:27 PM by Daniel123 »
Logged

FTDI Community

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: FT60X FIFO buffer size. What does double buffered mean?
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2018, 03:18:42 PM »

Hi,

The FIFO buffer for the FT60x is 16kbytes in total for all channels.

The term double buffer means a buffer for for each direction.

For example, in a single IN configuration, the IC will allocate 8K + 8K (double buffer).
For 1 channel IN + OUT configuration, the IC will allocate 4K + 4K (double buffer).

Please have a look at table 2.2.2 in AN_386 http://www.ftdichip.com/Support/Documents/AppNotes/AN_386%20FTDI%20FT600%20Maximize%20Performance.pdf for details of the FIFO modes and FIFO sizes of FT245 and FT600 modes.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
FTDI Community
Logged

Daniel123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FT60X FIFO buffer size. What does double buffered mean?
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2018, 02:26:12 PM »

Thank you for your Reply.

But in single IN configuration FT600 uses just one direction. So it uses the whole 16 kbyte for this one direction?
And for 1 Channel IN + OUT it uses 4k for one direction and 4 k for the others direction? And the residual 8 k just do nothing at all which in this configuration?

I want the highest transfer speed in both directions possible without reconfiguration of FT60X. So I should of course chose the maximum buffer size per direction. So then I have no choice but should use the 1 channel IN + OUT configuration?

Sorry, but the document provided gave me no information about the difference of FT245 and FT600 mode. Neither does the FT60X datasheet. There is only mentioned a difference in signal use with OE_N and RD_N
« Last Edit: June 28, 2018, 02:28:34 PM by Daniel123 »
Logged

FTDI Community

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: FT60X FIFO buffer size. What does double buffered mean?
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2018, 04:43:09 PM »

Hi,

If you have a look at section 4.2 and 4.3 of the FT601 Datasheet you will get more detailed information on the FT245 (Synchronous FIFO mode Protocol) and FT600 (Multi-Channel FIFO Mode Protocol): http://www.ftdichip.com/Support/Documents/DataSheets/ICs/DS_FT600Q-FT601Q%20IC%20Datasheet.pdf

If you want to contact support1@ftdichip.com I can assist you further over email.

Regards,
FTDI Community
Logged

Daniel123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FT60X FIFO buffer size. What does double buffered mean?
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2018, 02:20:21 PM »

Dear FTDI-Community,

sorry but perhaps I'm mistaken: With 1 Channel 1 IN I have only 8k for use? As I have only one direction I cannot use the other 8 K. How then is according to AN_407 D3 XX .NET Programmers Guide on page 67 and 68 with 1 Channel 1 IN iI have burst size of 16 but only 8192 Bytes FIFO ? A burst of 16 with USB 3.0 packet length 1024 bytes exceeds the 8192 Bytes FIFO.

How is this working?
Logged