FTDI Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Advanced Search  

News:

Welcome to the FTDI Community!

Please read our Welcome Note

Technical Support enquires
please contact the team
@ FTDI Support


New Bridgetek Community is now open

Please note that we have created the Bridgetek Community to discuss all Bridgetek products e.g. EVE, MCU.

Please follow this link and create a new user account to get started.

Bridgetek Community

Author Topic: FT260 changing Baud rate  (Read 137 times)

sanka1p

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
FT260 changing Baud rate
« on: November 22, 2022, 09:58:49 PM »

Hi All,
How do we change the baud rate of FT260? I compiled and ran the sample example that is provided in LibrbaryFT260. From there I came to know that by default FT260 is running at 115200 baud rate. I want to change this to 9600. How can I do that?

Thank you.
Logged

FTDI Community

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 800
    • View Profile
Re: FT260 changing Baud rate
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2022, 03:12:38 PM »

Hi,

Have a look at FT260 User Guide. This shows how to set the buad rate on FT260.

Best Regards

FTDI Community
Logged

sanka1p

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: FT260 changing Baud rate
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2022, 04:14:22 PM »

Yes, I saw that. But what is the input it is expecting. For example when I run uart.exe(From librbaryFt260) in my command prompt. How to set the baud rate in that command prompt? The datasheet gives us a register but to to set that register?
Logged

FTDI Community

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 800
    • View Profile
Re: FT260 changing Baud rate
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2022, 04:33:42 PM »

Hi,

you need to change the Baud rate in the sample code and then rebuild it.

ULONG ulBaudrate = 115200;
    if (FT260_UART_SetBaudRate(handle, ulBaudrate) != FT260_OK) {
        printf("UART Set baud NG : %d\n", ftStatus);
    }

So change 115200 to 9600 and then rebuild the example.

Best Regards

FTDI Community
Logged

sanka1p

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: FT260 changing Baud rate
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2022, 08:18:02 PM »

I changed the baud rate of FT260 to 9600 and my MCU baud rate is also 9600. Now when I execute sample uart.cpp project, I am only receiving the first character i.e 'a' from that sample and not the whole string. Can you tell me why? In my MCU program , I am trying to capture whole string. .
Logged

FTDI Community

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 800
    • View Profile
Re: FT260 changing Baud rate
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2022, 03:43:28 PM »

Hi,

i tested this for you and i am able to receive the full string at a Baud rate of 9600. See the attached capture. This is what my write looks like:

 // Write data
    ftStatus = FT260_UART_Write(handle, buffer, 10, 10, &dwRealAccessData);
    if (FT260_OK != ftStatus)
    {
        printf("UART Write NG : %d\n", ftStatus);
    }

Best Regards
FTDI Community

Logged